mph Bangladesh


Fexofenadine

(fex oh fen' a deen)
 
PCaution when used during lactation / LCaution when used during lactation : Caution - pregnancy &  lactation (breast feeding)
 

Molecule Info

 | See TERMINOLOGY & ABBREVIATIONS |
Indication(s) & Dosage

Seasonal allergic rhinitis
Adult: 120 mg orally once daily. 
Child: 6-11 yr: 30 mg orally bid. 

Chronic idiopathic urticaria
Adult: 180 mg once daily. 
Child: 6 mth-<2 yr: 15 mg bid; >2 yr: 30 mg bid. 
Renal impairment: Adult: Initially, 60 mg once daily. Child: 6 mth-<2 yr: 15 mg once daily and 2-11 yr: 30 mg once daily.

Special Populations: In patients with decreased renal function: 60 mg once daily.

Administration Should be taken on an empty stomach. Take before meals. Do not take w/ fruit juice. 
Contraindications Hypersensitivity.
Special Precautions Renal impairment. Pregnancy, lactation; children <6 yr.
Adverse Drug Reaction(s) Viral infection (cold/flu); headache, dizziness, drowsiness, fatigue; nausea, dyspepsia, dysmenorrhoea.
Drug Interactions

Co-admin with ketoconazole or erythromycin may increase plasma levels of fexofenadine. May increase adverse effects of other anticholinergics and CNS depressants. May increase arrhythmogenic effect of antipsychotic agents (phenothiazines); avoid concurrent usage. May reduce the efficacy of betahistine. Pramlintide may increase the anticholinergic effect of fexofenadine. Bioavailability may be increased by verapamil. Efficacy may be reduced by rifampin. Please consult detailed drug interactions before prescribing.

Food Interaction Decreased levels with St John's wort. Fruit juice (apple, grapefruit, orange) may reduce bioavailability of fexofenadine by about 36%. Possible increased risk of sedation with ethanol.
Pregnancy Category (US FDA) Category C: Either studies in animals have revealed adverse effects on the foetus (teratogenic or embryocidal or other) and there are no controlled studies in women or studies in women and animals are not available. Drugs should be given only if the potential benefit justifies the potential risk to the foetus.
Storage Oral: Store at 20-25°C.
Pharmacology Fexofenadine, an active metabolite of terfenadine, is a competitive peripheral histamine H1-receptor antagonist on effector cells in the GI tract, blood vessels and respiratory tract.
Absorption: Absorbed rapidly from the GI tract (oral); peak plasma concentrations after 2-3 hr.
Distribution: Enters breast milk. 60-70% bound to plasma proteins.
Metabolism: Intestinal mucosa (5% of total dose); hepatic (0.5-1.5% of dose).
Excretion: Mainly via faeces, via urine (10% of dose); 14 hr (elimination half-life; may be prolonged in renal impairment).
ATC Classification R06AX26 - fexofenadine; Belongs to the class of other agents used as systemic antihistamines.

Brand/Product Info


Total Products : 48                                                
Brand Name Manufacturer/Marketer Composition Dosage Form Pack Size & Price
ALAGRA Alco Pharma Ltd Fexofenadine hydrochloride INN 30mg,60mg, 120mg & 180mg Tablet 30's each: 90.00, 105.00, 180.00 & 255.00 MRP
ALAGRA Syrup Alco Pharma Ltd Fexofenadine hydrochloride INN USP 30mg/5ml Syrup 50ml: 48.00 MRP
ALERFEX Kumudini Pharma Ltd Fexofenadine hydrochloride INN 120mg,180mg Tablet 120mg x30's,180mg x20's: 195.00 & 160.00 MRP
ALERFEX Syrup Kumudini Pharma Ltd Fexofenadine hydrochloride INN USP 30mg/5ml Syrup 50ml: 48.00 MRP
AXODIN Beximco Pharmaceuticals Ltd Fexofenadin hydrochloride 30mg/5ml Suspension 50ml: 48.00 MRP
AXODIN 120 Beximco Pharmaceuticals Ltd Fexofenadine Hydrochloride USP 120mg Tablet 30's: 195.00 MRP
AXODIN 180 Beximco Pharmaceuticals Ltd Fexofenadine Hydrochloride USP 180mg Tablet 30's: 240.00 MRP
AXODIN 60 Beximco Pharmaceuticals Ltd Fexofenadine Hydrochloride USP 60mg Tablet 50's: 250.00 MRP
AXOFEN Aristopharma Ltd. Fexofenadine hydrochloride INN 120mg,180mg Tablet 120mg x30's,180mg x20's: 210.00 & 180.00 MRP
AXOFEN Syrup Aristopharma Ltd. Fexofenadine hydrochloride INN USP 30mg/5ml Syrup 50ml: 48.00 MRP
DINAFEX Eskayef Bangladesh Ltd Fexofenadine Hydrochloride USP 60mg, 120mg & 180mg Tablet 30's eacg, MRP: 105.00, 195.00 & 240.00
DINAFEX Syrup Eskayef Bangladesh Ltd Fexofenadine Hydrochloride USP 30mg/5ml Syrup 50ml MRP: 48.00
FENADIN Renata Limited Fexofenadine hydrochloride INN 30mg, 60mg, 120mg & 180mg Tablet 30mg x50's,60mg x30's,120mg x50's,180mg x20's: 125.50, 105.00, 351.00 & 180.60 MRP
FENADIN Syrup Renata Limited Fexofenadine hydrochloride INN USP 30mg/5ml Syrup 50ml: 48.19 MRP
Fenofex 120 Incepta Pharmaceuticals Limited Fexofenadine Hydrochloride USP 120 mg Film Coated Tablet 4x5's:MRP 140 Tk
Fenofex 180 Incepta Pharmaceuticals Limited Fexofenadine Hydrochloride USP 180 mg Film Coated Tablet 4x5's:MRP 180 Tk
Fenofex 50 ml Incepta Pharmaceuticals Limited Fexofenadine Hydrochloride USP 30mg/5ml Suspension 1x1's:MRP 48 Tk
Fenofex 60 Incepta Pharmaceuticals Limited Fexofenadine Hydrochloride USP 60 mg Film Coated Tablet 10x3's:MRP 105 Tk
FEXO 120 Square Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Fexofenadine 120mg Tablet 5x10's: 327.50 MRP
FEXO 180 Square Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Fexofenadine 180mg Tablet 3x10's: 242.10 MRP
FEXO 60 Square Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Fexofenadine 60mg Tablet 5x10's: 176.00 MRP
FEXO SUSP Square Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Fexofenadine 30mg/5 ml Suspension 50 ml: 48.33 MRP
FEXODIN Pacific Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Fexofenadine hydrochloride INN 120mg Tablet 30's: 210.00 MRP
FEXODIN Syrup Pacific Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Fexofenadine hydrochloride INN USP 30mg/5ml Syrup 60ml: 48.00 MRP
FEXOFAST Drug International Ltd Fexofenadine hydrochloride INN 120mg Tablet 30's: 210.00 MRP
FEXOFAST Syrup Drug International Ltd Fexofenadine hydrochloride INN USP 30mg/5ml Syrup 50ml: 48.00 MRP
FEXOFEN Somatec Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Fexofenadine hydrochloride INN 120mg,180mg Tablet 120mg x30's,180mg x20's: 180.60, 140.60 IP
FEXOFEN Syrup Somatec Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Fexofenadine hydrochloride INN USP 30mg/5ml Syrup 50ml: 48.18 MRP
FEXOMAX Novus Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Fexofenadine hydrochloride INN 60mg,120mg Tablet 30's each: 150.00 & 210.00 MRP
FEXOMIN IBN SINA Pharmaceutical Industry Ltd. Fexofenadine hydrochloride INN 60mg,120mg Tablet 60mg x50's,120mg x30's: 250.00 & 210.00 MRP
FEXOMIN Syrup IBN SINA Pharmaceutical Industry Ltd. Fexofenadine hydrochloride INN USP 30mg/5ml Syrup 50ml: 48.00 MRP
FEXONA Globe Pharmaceuticals Ltd Fexofenadine hydrochloride INN 60mg,120mg & 180mg Tablet 60mg x30's:105.00; 120 & 180mg x20's: 130.00 & 160.00 MRP
FEXONA Syrup Globe Pharmaceuticals Ltd Fexofenadine hydrochloride INN USP 30mg/5ml Syrup 50ml: 48.00 MRP
FEXTAN NIPRO JMI Pharma Ltd. Fexofenadine hydrochloride INN USP 120mg Tablet 30's: 180.90 MRP
FIXAL Opsonin Pharma Limited Fexofenadine hydrochloride INN 30mg, 60mg, 120mg & 180mg Tablet 30mg x50's: 175.00, 60mg x30's:150.00; 120 & 180mg x20's: 140.00 & 180.00 MRP
FIXAL Syrup Opsonin Pharma Limited Fexofenadine hydrochloride INN USP 30mg/5ml Syrup 50ml: 48.00 MRP
FIXEN-120 Sharif Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Fexofenadine hydrochloride INN USP 120mg Tablet 30's: 210.00 MRP
NOLARGY Edruc Limited Fexofenadine hydrochloride INN USP 120mg,180mg Tablet 30's each: 195.00, 240.00 IP
NOLARGY Syrup Edruc Limited Fexofenadine hydrochloride INN USP 30mg/5ml Syrup 50ml: 48.00 MRP
NOSEDEX Orion Pharma Ltd. Fexofenadine hydrochloride INN USP 120mg Tablet 30's: 195.90 MRP
NOSEDEX Syrup Orion Pharma Ltd. Fexofenadine hydrochloride INN USP 30mg/5ml Syrup 40ml: 40.15 MRP
RINOFEN R A K Pharmaceuticals Pvt. Ltd. Fexofenadine hydrochloride INN USP 120mg,180mg Tablet 40mg vial: 90.00 MRP
RITCH ACI Ltd. Fexofenadine hydrochloride INN 60mg,120mg,180mg Tablet 30's each: 150.60, 210.90 & 270.90 MRP
TELFAST Sanofi Fexofenadine hydrochloride INN USP 120mg,180mg Tablet 120mg x30's,180mg x20's: 210.90 & 180.60 MRP
TELFAST Syrup Sanofi Fexofenadine hydrochloride INN USP 30mg/5ml Syrup 50ml: 50.00 MRP
VIFAS 120 Healthcare Pharmacuticals Ltd. Fexofenadine Hydrochloride USP 120mg Tablet 30's MRP 240 Tk
VIFAS 180 Healthcare Pharmacuticals Ltd. Fexofenadine Hydrochloride USP 180mg Tablet 30's MRP 300 Tk
VIFAS 60 Healthcare Pharmacuticals Ltd. Fexofenadine Hydrochloride USP 60mg Tablet 30's MRP 150 Tk

Gen. MedInfo

Why is this medication prescribed?

Fexofenadine is used to relieve the allergy symptoms of seasonal allergic rhinitis (''hay fever''), including runny nose; sneezing; red, itchy, or watery eyes; or itching of the nose, throat, or roof of the mouth in adults and children 2 years of age and older. It is also used to relieve symptoms of urticaria (hives; red, itchy raised areas of the skin), including itching and rash in adults and children 6 months of age and older. Fexofenadine is in a class of medications called antihistamines. It works by blocking the effects of histamine, a substance in the body that causes allergy symptoms.

How should this medicine be used?

Fexofenadine may come as a tablet and a suspension (liquid) to take by mouth. It is usually taken with water once or twice a day. Fexofenadine will work better if it is not taken with fruit juices such as orange, grapefruit, or apple juice. Take fexofenadine at around the same time(s) every day. Follow the directions on your prescription label carefully, and ask your doctor or pharmacist to explain any part you do not understand. Take fexofenadine exactly as directed. Do not take more or less of it or take it more often than prescribed by your doctor.

Fexofenadine controls the symptoms of seasonal allergic rhinitis and urticaria but does not cure these conditions. Continue to take fexofenadine even if you feel well and are not experiencing these symptoms. If you wait too long between doses, your symptoms may become worse.

Shake the suspension well before each use to mix the medication evenly.

Other uses for this medicine

This medication may be prescribed for other uses; ask your doctor or pharmacist for more information.

What special precautions should I follow?

Before taking fexofenadine,

  • tell your doctor if you are allergic to fexofenadine, any other medications, or any of the ingredients in fexofenadine tablets or suspension. Ask your pharmacist for a list of the ingredients.
  • tell your doctor what prescription and nonprescription medications, vitamins, nutritional supplements, and herbal products you are taking or plan to take. Be sure to mention either of the following: erythromycin and ketoconazole (Nizoral). Your doctor may need to change the doses of your medications or monitor you carefully for side effects.
  • if you are taking an antacid containing aluminum or magnesium, take the antacid a few hours before or after fexofenadine.
  • tell your doctor if you have or have ever had kidney disease.
  • tell your doctor if you are pregnant, plan to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding. If you become pregnant while taking fexofenadine, call your doctor.
What special dietary instructions should I follow?

Unless your doctor tells you otherwise, continue your normal diet.

What should I do if I forget a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember it. However, if it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and continue your regular dosing schedule. Do not take a double dose to make up for a missed one.

What side effects can this medication cause?

Fexofenadine may cause side effects. Tell your doctor if any of these symptoms are severe or do not go away:

  • headache

  • dizziness

  • diarrhea

  • vom iting

  • pain in the arms, legs, or back

  • pain

  • pain during menstrual period

  • cough

 Some side effects can be serious. If you experience any of these symptoms, call your doctor immediately:

  • hives

  • rash

  • itching

  • difficulty breathing or swallowing

  • swelling of the face, throat, tongue, lips, eyes, hands, feet, ankles, or lower legs

  • hoarseness

  • difficulty swallowing or breathing

Fexofenadine may cause other side effects. Call your doctor if you have any unusual problems while taking this medication.

What should I know about storage and disposal of this medication?

Keep this medication in the container it came in, tightly closed, and out of reach of children. Store it at room temperature and away from excess heat and moisture (not in the bathroom). Throw away any medication that is outdated or no longer needed. Talk to your pharmacist about the proper disposal of your medication.

In case of emergency/overdose

In case of overdose, consult your doctor. If the victim has collapsed or is not breathing, consult local medical emergency services.

Symptoms of overdose may include:

  • dizziness

  • drowsiness

  • dry mouth

What other information should I know?

Keep all appointments with your doctor and the laboratory. Your doctor will order certain lab tests to check your response to this medicine.

Do not let anyone else use your medication. If you still have symptoms and need further treatment, consult your doctor.

It is important for you to keep a written list of all of the prescription and nonprescription (over-the-counter) medicines you are taking, as well as any products such as vitamins, minerals, or other dietary supplements. You should bring this list with you each time you visit a doctor or if you are admitted to a hospital. It is also important information to carry with you in case of emergencies.

Ref:  U.S. National Library of Medicine.


This information is provided for reference only and not a replacement for and should only be used in conjunction with full consultation with a registered medical practitioner. It may not contain all the available information you require and cannot substitute professional medical care, nor does it take into account all individual circumstances. Although great effort has been made to ensure content accuracy, mph-bd shall not be held responsible or liable for any claims or damages arising from the use or misuse of the information contained herein, its contents or omissions, or otherwise.

Simple Breath Test Might Diagnose Heart Failure An experimental breath test, designed to quickly identify patients suffering from heart failure simply by analyzing the contents of a...
Osteoporosis drug stops Breast cancer growth   News & Events News & Events     HIGHLIGHTS Osteoporosis drug stops growth of breast cancer...
Generic drug safety info loophole FDA plans to close generic drug safety info loophole The US Food and Drug Administration has announced plans to speed up the dissemination of...
Large trials unpublished   News & Events News & Events   HIGHLIGHTS Almost 1 in 3 of large clinical trials unpublished after...
TB activists boo Indian minister News & Events News & Events   HIGHLIGHTS TB activists at world conference boo Indian minister off...
Key bone marrow protein identified News & Events News & Events   HIGHLIGHTS Key bone marrow protein identified as potential new leukemia...